• Awards

National Awards

2018

MBA National Commercial/Industrial Construction Award $20-$50m - MONA Pharos


2016

MBA National Specialist Contractor of the Year: Fairbrother Joinery – Spirit of Tasmania


2014

National Commercial/Industrial Construction Award $50 million – 100 million: University of Tasmania Medical Sciences 2

National Commercial/Industrial Construction Under $5 million: St Patricks College Edmund Rice Centre


2013

Master Builders National Apprentice of the Year: Phil De Jong


2012

Master Builders National Apprentice of the Year: James Gamble


2011

National Commercial/Industrial Construction $20 million - $50 million: Saffire Resort, Coles Bay

Master Builders National Apprentice of the Year: Rheanna Chenhall


2009

National Civil Infrastructure under $25m: Grange Resources Pit Maintenance Facility, Savage River

National Public Buildings under $5m: Parliament House, House of Assembly, Hobart

Minister's Award for Excellence for Employers of Australian Apprentices: Victorian Central Highlands Region


2008

Minister's Award for Commitment to Australian Apprentices: Royce Fairbrother


2007

Minister's Award for Excellence for Employers of Australian Apprentices: Tasmania Region

MBA National Leadership Award 2007 for Outstanding Contribution to the Training & Development of Apprentices


2006

Master Builders National Apprentice of the Year: Dion Clarke


2005

Australian Shop & Office Fitting Industry Association Award for Tasmania - Interior Fit-out of the Year: Customs House Redevelopment, Sydney

MBA National Specialist Contractor of the Year: Fairbrother Joinery


2004

MBA National Commercial/Industrial Construction under $2m: Peppermint Bay Hotel Development, Woodbridge

Master Builders National Apprentice of the Year: Dylan Graham

The Australian Institute of Building National Professional Excellence Award for Building & Construction $500,000 to $2.5m: York Park Redevelopment, Launceston


State Awards

2018

Excellence in Commercial Construction under $3m: Port Fairy Waterfront Restaurant (Vic)

Excellence in Commercial Construction $3m-$5m: One77 View Street (Vic)

Women In Construction: Victoria Pendrey (Tas)

Soil & Water Management: MONA Pharos (Tas)

Work Health & Safety: NRAS Melville Street (Tas)

Residential Heritage-Listed or Period Home Restoration/Renovation: 688 Sandy Bay Road (Tas)

Commercial Heritage-Listed or Period Restoration/Renovation: Vaucluse Hotel (Tas)

Entertainment & Recreation Facility: MONA Pharos (Tas)

Education Facility: Austins Ferry Primary School (Tas)

New Construction $2m-$5m: Riverside Olympic Football Clubrooms (Tas)

New Construction $20m-$50m: MONA Pharos (Tas)

New Construction $50m-$100m: NRAS Melville Street (Tas)


2017

MBA National Specialist Contractor of the Year: Fairbrother Joinery - Spirit of Tasmania I and II Refurbishment

Tasmanian Apprentice of the Year: Jacob Mead

Lifestyle for Seniors Open Value: Queen Victoria Homes Independent Living Units (Tas)

New Construction $1 million - $2 million: Lauderdale Primary School (Tas)

New Construction $5 million - $10 million: Kings Meadows High School (Tas)

Renovation / Fit-out over $5 Million - $10 Million: RHH EW8 Building A & J Refurbishment (Tas)

Renovation / Fit-out over $1 Million - $5 Million: Lady Gowrie Tasmania (Tas)

Work Health & Safety: Lady Gowrie Tasmania (Tas)

MBA Commercial Builder of the Year (Tas)

Excellence in Construction of Commercial Buildings over $6 Million: 111 Mitchell Street (Vic)

MBA Regional Commercial Builder of the Year (Vic)


2016

Civil Construction Open Value: Tassal Triabunna (Tas)

Lifestyle for Seniors Open Value: Barossa Park Wellness Centre (Tas)

Specialist Contractor of the Year: Fairbrother Joinery, Spirit of Tasmania I and II Refurbishment (Tas)

Hands-On Skills Apprentice of the Year: Mitchel Hill (Tas)


2015

Commercial Builder of the Year (Tas)

Unique Achievement in Construction - Mona James Turrell (Tas)

New Construction Over $50 million: Lion Cheese Factory (Tas)

New Construction $5-10 million: Brooke Street Pier (Tas)

Renovation Fit-Out Over $1 million: UTAS Centenary Building (Tas)

Lifestyle for Seniors Open Value: Fairway Rise Aged Care (Tas)

Hands-On Skills Apprentice of the Year: James Cullen (Tas)

Commercial Building over $6 million: Bendigo Arts Precinct Gallery Expansion (Vic)


2014

Excellence in Construction of Commercial Buildings Over $6 million: Girton Grammar Science Building, Bendigo (Vic)

MBA Regional Commercial Builder of the Year (Vic)

MBA Apprentice of the Year: Luke Young (Tas)

Judges Inspiration Award: Gasp Stage 2 (Tas)

Specialist Contractor of the Year: Fairbrother Joinery (Tas)

Civil Construction Award: Norske Skog (Tas)

Heritage-listed Restoration/Renovation Open Value: Launceston LINC (Tas)

Lifestyle Housing For Seniors: Barossa Park Lodge (Tas)

Renovation under $500,000: Haywards offices (Tas)

New Construction $2 million to $5 million: St Patrick's College (Tas)

New Construction $5 million to $10 million: Target Mowbray (Tas)

New Construction $20 million to $50 million: IMAS Hobart (John Holland-Fairbrother Joint Venture) (Tas)

New Construction $50 million to $100 million: Medical Sciences 2 (John Holland-Fairbrother Joint Venture) (Tas)

Best Use of Brick Commercial: St Patrick's College (Tas)

Best Use of Glass Commercial: IMAS Hobart (John Holland-Fairbrother Joint Venture) (Tas)

MBA Commercial Builder of the Year (Tas)


2013

Commercial Renovation under $500,000 - MyState Collins Street (Tas)

New Construction $1 million to $2 million: Devonport Maritime Museum (Tas)

New Construction over $10 million: Port Sorell Primary School (Tas)

Best Use of Timber: Devonport Maritime Museum (Tas)

MBA Tasmanian Apprentice of the Year: Phil De Jong (Tas)

MBA Tasmanian Employee of the Year: Dion Clarke (Tas)

Commercial Buildings over $6 million: The Lighthouse Theatre (Vic)

Commercial Buildings $1 million - $3 million: Youth Prevention & Recovery Care Service (Vic)

Commercial Buildings over $6 million: Weeroona College (Vic)


2012

Twelve (12) MBA Awards for Excellence including the Occupational Health and Safety Award, plus one Highly Commended.

MBA Tasmania Apprentice of the Year: James Gamble (Tas)

Regional Commercial Builder of the Year (Vic)

Commercial Builder of the Year (Tas)


2011

Eight (8) MBA Awards for Excellence plus two Highly Commended

MBA Tasmania Apprentice of the Year: Rheanna Chenhall (Tas)

Skills Institute Apprentice of the Year: James Gamble (Tas)


2010

Five (5) MBA Awards for Excellence

Regional Commercial Builder of the Year (Vic)


2009

Seven (7) MBA Awards for Excellence including the Occupational Health and Safety Award (Civil) and the prestigious Workmanship Award


2008

Five (5) MBA Awards for Excellence including the Occupational Health and Safety Award (Civil) and the prestigious Workmanship Award

MBA Life Membership: Royce Fairbrother (Tas)


2007

Tasmanian Department of Economic Development and Australian Human Resources Institute Employer of Choice Award.

One (1) MBA Award for Excellence.


2006

Three (3) MBA Awards for Excellence including the prestigious Workmanship Award.

MBA Apprentice of the Year: Dion Clarke (Tas)


2005

Three (3) MBA Awards for Excellence

Sub-Contractors Award (Housing) for the Bonney Residence (Tas)

MBA Apprentice of the Year: Chris Brinkman (Tas)


2004

Five (5) MBA Awards for Excellence including the prestigious Workmanship Award.

MBA Apprentice of the Year: Dylan Graham (Tas)

The Australian Institute of Building (Tasmanian Chapter) High Commendation for Commercial Construction.

WorkCover Tasmania Gold Award and Overall Winner of the Workplace Safe Awards.